Spring 2014 Dean's List and Presidential Laureates

Published on
June 23, 2014

Union College has released its spring 2014 Dean's List and list of Presidential Laureates.

Twenty students were named Presidential Laureates for spring 2014, while 92 undergraduates made the spring 2014Dean's List.

Presidential Laureates are Union College undergraduates who achieve a 3.75 grade point average for two successive semesters, with at least 15 hours of graded work and without grades of C or below in either semester.

The Dean's List is comprised of undergraduates who have completed at least 15 hours of graded work with a 3.33 grade point average, no grades of incomplete for the semester and no grades of C or below for the semester.

Presidential Laureates

  • Taylor Michelle Atkinson; Stanton
  • Crystal Renee Bright; Cannon
  • Amanda Sue Burton; Barbourville
  • Tyler Timothy Carter; Barbourville
  • Zachary John Dillman; Harrison, Ohio
  • Laurel Celeste Everett; Mount Juliet, Tenn.
  • Whitney Raychelle Golden; Barbourville
  • Kellianne Marie Holck; Island Lake, IL
  • Richard Thomas Mathes; Corbin
  • Kelsey Leanne Morgan; Hazard
  • Katie Danielle Nusz; Shepherdsville
  • Marah Catherine A. Rice; Scottsville
  • Melissa Marie Schmoke; Corbin
  • Caleb Hugh Spurlock; Riverside, Ohio
  • Tasha Nicole Stewart; Barbourville
  • Tyler Augustus Tye; Barbourville
  • Samson Jordan Warren; Hinkle
  • Margaret Lee Watkins; Independence
  • Leigh-Ella Michelle Williams; Langley
  • Ashley Dee Wojnowski; Sevierville, Tenn.


Dean’s List

  • Taylor Michelle Atkinson; Stanton, Ky.
  • Megan Lee Baldwin; London, Ky.
  • Samantha Lucille Bergman; Lebanon, Ohio
  • Rafael DeFreitas Bertholo; Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
  • Brianne JaLayne Bowling; Woodburn, Ore.
  • Garrett Dallas Bradley; Jellico, Tenn.
  • Jesus Manuel Bravo; Guayaquil, Ecuador
  • Crystal Renae Bright; Cannon, Ky.
  • Dillon Lee Broughton; Flat Lick, Ky.
  • Scott Tanner Broughton; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Whitney Morgan Broughton; Cannon, Ky.
  • Michael John Bueter; Fort Thomas, Ky.
  • James David Burrell; amanda, Ohio
  • Amanda Sue Burton; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Kyle Braden Bush; Ashland, Ky.
  • Marissa Annemarie Campbell; Brighton, Mich.
  • George Laurence Carroll; Chester, United Kingdom
  • Tyler Timothy Carter; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Amanda Darling; Milford, Ohio
  • Michael John Davenport; Delaware, Ohio
  • Zachary John Dillman; Harrison, Ohio
  • Laurel Celeste Everett; Mount Juliet, Tenn.
  • Heather Marie Fields; Louisville, Ky.
  • Jessica Royale Nicole Frisby; Russell, Ky.
  • Hope Katherine Frisch; San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
  • Christopher Lee Gibson; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Whitney Raychelle Golden; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Chandler Brooke Gray; Alexandria, Ky.
  • Tyler Lee Gregory; Pine Knot, Ky.
  • Haleigh Miranda Grubb; Woollum, Ky.
  • Paula Kaye Grubb; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Kellianne Marie Holck; Island Lake, Ill.
  • Jacob Aaron Houk; Mount Vernon, Ky.
  • Amber Rae Howard; Artemus, Ky.
  • Jonathan Adam Hubbard; Girdler, Ky.
  • Jennifer Michele Jackson; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Andrew K. Johnston; Benton, Ky.
  • Jacob Michael Johnston; Melbourne, Ky.
  • Reagan McKenzie King   ; Leburn, Ky.
  • Kayla Elizabeth Langen; Burlington, Ky.
  • Amanda Torie Lee; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Jacob D. Lockard; Artemus, Ky.
  • Andrew Lewis Long; Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Dawson Robert Marcum; Richmond, Ky.
  • Richard Thomas Mathes; Corbin, Ky.
  • Eliska Melicharova; Upice, Czech Republic
  • Kelsey Leanne Morgan; Hazard, Ky.
  • Meredith Kimberly Morrison; Seekonk, Mass.
  • Erica Marie Moses; Jellico, Tenn.
  • Kayla Marie Mundell; Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Katie Danielle Nusz; Shepherdsville, Ky.
  • Jose Jesus Ortiz Morales; Madrid, Spain
  • Celena Darice Partin; Pineville, Ky.
  • Briana Yashvant Patel; Corbin, Ky.
  • Joshua Aaron Payne; Cumberland, Ky.
  • Haley Suzanne Perkins; Glasgow, Ky.
  • Kassandra Lyne Popejoy; Corbin, Ky.
  • Alexandra Nicole Prokopchak; Williamstown, Ky.
  • Marah Catherine A. Rice; Scottsville, Ky.
  • Alyson Kay Roberts; Cookeville, Tenn.
  • Seth Marcus Robinson; Covington, Ky.
  • Melissa Marie Schmoke; Corbin, Ky.
  • Thomas John Gilbert Scott; Tai Po, Hong Kong
  • Dino Sefer; Louisville, Ky.
  • Ryan Sergent; Cumberland, Ky.
  • Alexander Clay Sigmon; Bristol, Tenn.
  • Brady Allen Smiley; Hebron, Ky.
  • Joshua Naby Sabal Kim Souane; Birmingham, Ala.
  • Caleb Hugh Spurlock; Riverside, Ohio
  • Jule Stein; Waiblingen, Germany
  • Macy Lynn Stewart; Independence, Ky.
  • Tasha Nicole Stewart; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Allison Elizabeth Swafford; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Krista P. Taylor; Clifton Forge, Va.
  • Cassie Renee Tye; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Tyler Augustus Tye; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Kara Kathryn Uhl; Smithville, Texas
  • Sara Camilla Valenzuela; Hallingsjo, Sweden
  • Sandra Renee Wagner; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Samson Jordan Warren; Hinkle, Ky.
  • Margaret Lee Watkins; Independence, Ky.
  • Elizabeth Marie Weaver; Springfield, Mo.
  • Krystal Ann Webb; Paris, Ky.
  • Helen Weber; Marburg, Germany
  • Audrey Nicole White; Bimble, Ky.
  • John Patrick White; Barbourville, Ky.
  • Garrick Robert Whittle; Danville, Ky.
  • Leigh-Ella Michelle Williams; Langley, Ky.
  • Ashley Dee Wojnowski; Sevierville, Tenn.
  • Aaron David Wright; Salisbury, United Kingdom
  • Kayla Brooke Yokley; Wartburg, Tenn.
  • Charles Tyler Young; Manchester, Ky.